Skip to main content

2019 Program

2019 Smithsonian Digitization Conference

October 2nd and 3rd
Washington, DC

Day 1 Day 2

 
Wednesday October 2nd

Time Session

9:00 AM

Event Introduction
   Deron Burba, Chief Information Officer, Smithsonian Institution

9:10 AM

Welcome
   John Davis, Provost, Smithsonian Institution

9:20 AM

Keynote Introduction
   Diane Zorich, Director, Digitization Program Office, Smithsonian Institution

9:30 AM

Opening Keynote Address -

   "Designing for Longevity: How do you build a machine that will last as long as civilization?"

   Alexander Rose, Executive Director, The Long Now Foundation

For over two decades Alexander Rose and a team of engineers have been building an icon of long-term thinking with The Long Now Foundation. Construction of the 10,000 Year Clock project is currently underway in West Texas where they have used giant custom robots and explosives to excavate over 500 vertical feet through solid rock to house the Clock. He will discuss the building of the Clock as well as the research and design process that has reached from the arctic Seed Vault in Svalbard, nuclear waste repositories in Finland, and deep underground to the ultra-secret Mormon genealogical vaults.

10:00 AM

Keynote Response
Moderator:
   
Rachel Goslins, Director, Arts and Industries Building, Smithsonian Institution
Responders: 
   
Paul Debevec, Senior Staff Engineer, Google

10:45 AM

Break

10:55 AM

Panel One: Entertainment
Moderator:
   Dwandalyn Reece, Curator of Music & Performing Arts, National Museum of African American History and Culture
Panelists:
   Greg Downing, Founder, Hyperacuity
   Amy Hedrick, CEO and Co-Founder, Cleanbox Technology
   Latoya Peterson, Co-Founder and Chief Experience Officer, Glow Up Games

 

Lunch on your own 11:55 PM to 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Panel Two: Education
Moderator:
   Stephanie Norby, Director, Smithsonian Center for Learning and Digital Access
Panelists:
   Allison Fritts–Penniman, Postdoctoral Fellow at the California Academy of Sciences
   Stuart Richardson, Undergraduate student, University of Utah
   Ed Summers, Research Faculty, Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities
   Sean Wybrant, Career and Technical Education teacher at William J. Palmer High School, Colorado; 2017 Colorado Teacher of the Year

2:30 PM

Break

2:40 PM

Panel Three: Research
Moderator:
   Ian Owens, Deputy Director, National Museum of Natural History
Panelists:
   Doug Boyer, Associate Professor, Department of Evolutionary Anthropology, Duke University
   Kayo Denda, Librarian for Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies, Rutgers University Libraries
   Peter Leonard, Director, Yale University’s Digital Humanities Lab

3:40 PM

Break

3:50 PM

Closing Keynote Address
   "Light Painting Digital Collections"
   Chad Weinard, Mellon Manager of Digital Initiatives of Williams College Museum of Art

TOP
 

 
Thursday October 3rd

Time Session

9:00 AM

Keynote Introduction 
   
Diane Zorich, Director, Digitization Program Office, Smithsonian Institution

9:10 AM

Opening Keynote Address
   “The politics and perils of digitization: Engaging difficult challenges to ensure greater equity and access.”
  Safiya Umoja Noble, Associate Professor, UCLA, Depts. of Information Studies and African American Studies; Visiting faculty, University of Southern California's Annenberg School of Communication. Author of 'Algorithms of Oppression: How Search Engines Reinforce Racism'

9:55 AM

Keynote Response
Moderator:
   Rebecca Dikow, Research Data Scientist, Smithsonian Institution
Responders:
   Peter Leonard, Director, Yale University’s Digital Humanities Lab
   Latoya Peterson, Co-Founder and Chief Experience Officer, Glow Up Games

10:25 AM

Break

10:35 AM

Panel One: Accessibility
Moderator: 
   
Beth Ziebarth, Director, Accessibility Program, Smithsonian Institution
Panelists:
  Amy Hurst, Director of NYU’s Ability Project
  Jacob Kim, Web and Digital, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
  Leigh Ann Mesiti, Assistant Manager of Research and Evaluation, Museum of Science Boston
  Cezara Windrem, Innovation Catalyst & Head of VR, AARP Innovation Labs

 

Lunch on your own 11:50 PM to 1:20 PM  

1:20 PM

Panel Two: Bridging Communities
Moderator:
   Amalia C
órdova, Latinx Digital Curator for New and Emerging Media, Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage
Panelists:
   
Andrew Lih, Wikipedia Strategist and Associate Professor, American University
   Ed Summers, Research Faculty, Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities, Technical Lead, Documenting the Now Project
  Jingmin Zhang, Research Assistant, Freer-Sackler Gallery of Art

2:20 PM

Break

2:30 PM

Panel Three: Creativity
Moderator:
  
Effie Kapsalis, Senior Digital Program Officer for Digital Strategy, Smithsonian Institution
Panelists:
   
Jane Alexander, Chief Digital Information Officer for The Cleveland Museum of Art
   Gabriel Florit & Bonnie Berkowitz, Graphics Reporters from The Washington Post
   Mario Klingemann, Artist

3:30 PM

Break

3:40 PM

Closing Keynote Address
“Specimen Digitization for Bio-Inspired Technology Research”
   Christin Murphy, Head of Signal Processing and Algorithm Development Branch; Head of Bio-inspired Research and Development Laboratory, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division, Newport

TOP